93rd Academy Awards: Full List of Winners

Chloe Zhao, Yuh-jung Young, Anthony Hopkins, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson all make history with their wins on Sunday night.

Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

The 93rd Academy Awards was a record-breaking night, especially for Hollywood minorities and people of colour- something the nominations had been hinting.

Yuh jung Young
Yuh-jung Young poses with her award

Yuh-jung Young became the first Korean to win an Oscar in any category with her win for Best Supporting Actress. Her speech was an absolute delight and one of the night’s definite highlights.

It was a huge night for Nomadland and for female director Chloe Zhao, becoming the first Asian woman and woman of colour to win for Best Director, and only the second woman ever to win in the category following in the footstep of Kathryn Bigelow in 2010.

Chloe Zhao
It was a big night for Nomadland and director Chloe Zhao

At 83 years old, Sir Anthony Hopkins became the oldest-ever Oscar winner when he surprised many by taking home the Best Actor Oscar for his work in “The Father” – Chadwick Boseman was favoured to win this category.

After 8 Oscar losses, Glenn Close is now tied with Peter O’Toole as the most nominated actors without a win. She may have won the night with an impromptu performance of “Da Butt,” she made history after losing out the best supporting actress category to Yuh-Jung Youn.

Daniel Kaluuya edited
Daniel Kaluuya poses with his award

Daniel Kaluya became the 7th youngest winner of the Oscars with his win in the best supporting actor category for his role in Judas and the Black Messiah. The 32 year old also gave a powerful acceptance speech.

Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

Hairstylists Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson of “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” also made history, becoming the first Black women to win an Oscar for makeup and hairstyling, after becoming the first Black women ever nominated in the category.

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2021 Oscars.

Best Picture

– The Father
– Judas and the Black Messiah
– Mank
– Minari
– WINNER: Nomadland
– Promising Young Woman
– Sound of Metal
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

Actor In a Leading Role

– Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
– Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– WINNER: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
– Gary Oldman, Mank
– Steven Yeun, Minari

Actress In a Leading Role

– Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
– Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
– WINNER: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
– Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Actor In a Supporting Role

– Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
– WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
– Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami
– Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
– Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Actress In a Supporting Role

– Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
– Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
– Olivia Colman, The Father
– Amanda Seyfried, Mank
– WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Directing

– Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
– David Fincher, Mank
– Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
– WINNER: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
– Emereld Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Cinematography

– Judas and the Black Messiah
– WINNER: Mank
– News of the World
– Nomadland
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

International Feature Film

– WINNER: Another Round, Denmark
– Better Days, Hong Kong
– Collective, Romania
– The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia
– Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sound

– Greyhound
– Mank
– News of the World
– Soul
– WINNER: Sound of Metal

Production Design

– The Father
– Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– WINNER: Mank
– News of the World
– Tenet

Visual Effects

– Love and Monsters
– The Midnight Sky
– Mulan
– The One and Only Ivan
– WINNER: Tenet

Costume Design

– Emma
– WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– Mank
– Mulan
– Pinocchio

Makeup and Hairstyling

– Emma
– Hillbilly Elegy
– WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
– Mank
– Pinocchio

Original Score

– Da 5 Bloods
– Mank
– Minari
– News of the World
– WINNER: Soul

Original Song

– WINNER: Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah
– Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7
– Husavik, Eurovision
– Io Si (Seen), The Life Ahead
– Speak Now, One Night In Miami

Documentary Feature

– Collective
– Crip Camp
– The Mole Agent
– WINNER: My Octopus Teacher
– Time

Documentary Short Subject

– WINNER: Colette
– A Concerto Is a Conversation
– Do Not Split
– Hunger Ward
– A Love Song for Natasha

Original Screenplay

– Judas and the Black Messiah
– Minari
– WINNER: Promising Young Woman
– Sound of Metal
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

Adapted Screenplay

– Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
– WINNER: The Father
– Nomadland
– One Night In Miami
– The White Tiger

Animated Feature Film

– Onward
– Over the Moon
– A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
– WINNER: Soul
– Wolfwalkers

Animated Short

– Burrow
– Genius Loci
– WINNER: If Anything Happens I Love You
– Opera
– Yes – People

Film Editing

– The Father
– Nomadland
– Promising Young Woman
– WINNER: Sound of Metal
– The Trial of the Chicago 7

Live-Action Short Film

– Feeling Through
– The Letter Room
– The Present
– WINNER: Two Distant Strangers
– White Eye

Please give this post a thumbs up and follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram for more stories like this

What do you think?

787 Points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

2 Comments

    750BD225 7D6F 44C8 B1D7 A37D0CE33C83

    Singer Kehlani finally identifies as a lesbian

    oscar statues

    93rd Academy Awards: Red Carpet