Davido

Davido: Artist Profile, Discography, Awards

Davido AGT e1637233492649

Given Name: David Adedeji Adeleke

Aliases: OBO, Omo Baba Olowo

Date of Birth: November 29 1992 (Age 29)

Hometown: Osun State, Nigeria (Born in Atlanta, Georgia, USA)

Labels: HKN, DMW, Sony Music Africa, RCA

Children: Aurora Inmade Adeleke, Hailey Veronica Adeleke and David Adedeji Adeleke Jr.

Spouses: None

About Davido

Davido is the self acclaimed “coolest kid in Africa.” He had his big break in the early 2010s and is one of Nigeria’s and Africa’s most influential musicians. Although he was born into wealth given that his father, Adedeji Adeleke is a billionaire, Davido has made himself an international brand and found plenty critical and financial success with his musical endeavours.

His style is simple, but mesmerizing, often blending African sounds with global mainstream pop and hip hop. He is the owner of Davido Music Worldwide (DMW) to which Mayorkun, Dremo and more are signed.

His 10 million+ followers on Twitter and over 23 million on Instagram makes him Nigeria’s most followed musician. He’s also achieved more than 1 billion views on YouTube and was the 3rd most streamed artist on Spotify Nigeria behind Wizkid and Burna Boy.

Davido e1646741486782

Recent Videos

What do you think?

787 Points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

    882B7E0A 52B2 4F7E B33E 7D914B09AB4E

    Korra Obidi’s Estranged Husband, Justin Dean Shares Threat Messages He Received From Nigerians

    365 Days

    Netflix’s Steamiest Couple Return In ‘365 Days: This Day’