Wizkid: Artist Profile, Discography, Awards

Wizkid-profile-about
Wizkid profile

Given Name: Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun

Aliases: Lil Prinz, Wizzy, Starboy, Machala, Daddy Yo, Baba Nla, Big Wiz, Eleniyan

Date of Birth: 16 July 1990 (Age 31)

Hometown: Surulere, Lagos, Nigeria

Label: Starboy, RCA (current), Empire Mates Entertainment (former)

Children: Boluwatife Balogun, Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun Jr. & Zion Ayo Balogun

Spouse: None

About Wizkid

Wizkid needs no much introduction. Despite only breaking through in 2011, he’s become one of Nigeria and Africa’s most successful, followed, and respected artists. In 2022 following his double nominations at the Grammys, the Recording Academy referred to him as an Afrobeat Giant.

Wizkid is an international sensation and has sold millions of records and earned millions from tours and ticket sales around the globe.

During his decade long career, he’s worked with several top intertational acts, including Beyonce, Drake, Skepta, Chris Brown, Damian Marley, and more.

His latest album “Made In Lagos” reached unprecedented heights as an Afrobeats project, cementing his place as one of Nigeria’s greatest cultural ambassadors and placed him at the vanguard of a global Afrobeats wave.

Discography

Wizkid

Recent Videos

What do you think?

787 Points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

    CCA1510E 9B6F 4345 A9E7 A4FEF3B535EE

    BBNaija Star, Tega Reacts to Korra Obidi’s Marriage Crisis

    Kora Obidi and JUSTIN dEAN e1647190521278

    After The Collapse of Korra Obidi and Husband Justin Dean’s Marriage, Perhaps Celebrities Should Consider Open Marriages